Military Service

Home
Up
Their Stories
Military Spouses
Grand Stories

 

We must never forget those AHS Indians ...

who served our great country,

and to whom we should be eternally grateful and proud!!! 

 

 *** Click on button to left for their stories!!!

Submit your information to albanyhightimes@aol.com

Last modified: Sunday July 30, 2017

Kenneth E. Adams, Class of 1963

David C. Akridge (D), Class of 1955

Michael Joe Allen (D), Class of 1966

Robert Preston (Bob) Allen (D), Class of 1960

Len Alligood, Class of 1956

Jon Anderson, Class of 1953

Patricia Anderson Solomon, Class of 1962

Wendell Anderson (D, Class of 1959

Paul Armstrong, Class 1961

Steve Arneson (D), Class of 1957

Jay Andrus (D), Class of 1973

Alvin Bales, Class of 1961

Bill Banks, Class of 1960

Henry Barker, Class of 1961

Robert S. (Bobby) Bartley, Class of 1960

Jay Beck, Class of 1962

E.G. Beckwith, Class of 1961

Jimmy Bell, Class of 1956

William Glynn Belle-Isle, Class of 1960

Jimmy Bence, Class of 1964

George Bennis, Class of 1956

Ernest Walter Bivens (D), Class of 1937

James E. Blewett, Class of 1966

Michael Keith Blewett, Class of 1962

John Boesch, Class of 1957

George R. (Bobby) Boesch (D), Class of 1962

Embree Bolton, Class of 1958

Willis Oliver Bowles, Jr. (D),  Class of 1956

Charles Marshall Bradwell, Class of 1960
James Sumter Bradwell, Class of 1963
Billy Branch, Class of 1955

Jim Brandon, Class of 1958

Pete Brandon, Class of 1961

Victoria Brannon Pickrell, Class of 1942

Jerry Brimberry, Class of 1957

Dan Brooks (D), Class of 1956

William Eudonah "Buddy" Brown, Class of 1951

Carl Kenneth Bryant (D), Class of 1955

Charles W. Bryant, Jr., Class of 1953

Ronald Eugene Bryant (D), Class of 1955
Ted Cahill, Class of 1955

Don E. Callaway, Class of 1964

David Carrier, Class of 1967
Harold Carter, Class of 1959

Brian E. Claypool, Class of 1963

Jerry Clark, Class of 1954

Rip Clark, Class of 1956

Lamar Clifton (D), Class of 1946

James Warren Clinard (D) Class of 1950

Thomas (Tommy) Ronald Coleman, Sr. (D), Class of 1951

 William Holt Crawford (D), Class of 1941

Jon Crawford, Class of 1954

Bill Creech, Class of 1959

James Creel, Class of 1964

Perry Eugene Crosson (D), Class of 1952

James M. "Mike" Cumbie, Class of 1973

Tony Cushenberry, Class of 1953

Doug Dahlgren, Class of 1965

John L. Davis, Jr., Class of 1947

Catherine Dismuke (D), Class of 1948

Gerald E. (Jerry) Dixon, Jr, Class of 1963

William (Bill) S. Dixon, Jr., Class of 1960

Robert "Bobby" Doan, Class of 1944

John A. Donaldson, Class of 1961

Dale Dorman (D), Class of 1950

Tony Dozier (D), Class of 1953

Don DuBose, Class of 1960

Bob Duggleby, Class of 1956

Bill Dyess, Class of 1968

Hinky Dunn, Class of 1959

Lee English (D), Class of 1957

Doug "Butch" Fain, Class of 1962

Kenneth Faircloth, Class of 1955

John Ferguson, III, Class of 1975

Edward W. Fleuren, Class of 1961

Thomas "Tommy" A. Flowers, Class of 1964

Alan Folmar (D), Class of 1963

Carlton Fordham, Class of 1955

Ernest (Ernie) Fordham, Class of 1961

James Fort, Class of 1960

Charlie Foster, Class of 1955

Duffy Franck, Class of 1953

Ernie Frazier (D), Class of 1955

Dick Freeman, Class of 1955

Sammy Futch, Class of 1955

Dave Garrison, Class of 1964

Charles Gillespie, Class of 1962

Michael Gilliam, Class of 1964

Tommy Gilliam (D) Class of 1961

Wayne L. Gillstrap, Class of 1964

William "Bill" E. Gissendaner (D),Class of 1954

Stephen Goldsmith, Class of 1969

Bearl Gosa (D), Class of 1969

Norman Gosa, Class of 1965

Robert "Bob" Gotsch, Class of 1953

Chester R. Green, Class of 1932-33

John Edward Green (D),Class of 1961

Tommy Greenstone, Class of 1954

Joe Greenway (D), Class of 1947

John Grissett, Class of 1944

Dale Gunn (D), Class of 1954

Warren Hackney (D), Class of 1938

Waddell "Waddy" Hagins, Jr (D), Class of 1953

William R. "Dink" Haire, Class of 1960

William Mark "Bill" Hall, Class of 1960

Ernest Hall, Class of 1958

Gerry Hall, Class of 1962

Sam Hammond (D), Class of 1956

Richard Harper, Class of 1954

Michael "Mike" Harris, Class of 1964

Robert "Bobby" Hawkins (D), Class of 1956

Monique Hawthorne, Class of 2000

Marion Hay, Class of 1955

John Harry Hayes, Class of 1958

Steve Heidt, Class of 1962

Harry/Henry Helton (D), Class of 1952

Thomas "Tommy" H. Herrington, Jr., Class of 1956

Horace Paul "Buck" Holley, Class of  1956

George Michael Hooks, Class of 1974

Clarence "Bud" Hopkins, Class of 1957

Bill Hopkins, Class of 1965

Thomas Colin Hopper, Class of 1964

Billy Howell, Class unknown

John C. Huie, Class of 1956

Bill Huggins, Class of 1947

Robin Hughes, Class of 1964

Frank Hurst, Class of 1956

Al Hutchison, Class of 1961

Toby Ivey, Class of  1957

Danny R. Jewell, Class of 1964

Paul Joiner, Class of 1964

Thad Joiner, Class of 1964

Proctor Johnston, Class of 1954

Ray Johnston, Class of 1957

John Paul Jones, Class of 1947

Tony S. Jones, Class of 1969

Russell E. Kaliher, Jr. "Rusty", Class of 1961

Gordon Kilgore, Class of 1956

Waymon Kimbrel, Class of 1957

Baldwin King (D, Class of 1939

Cliff King, Class of 1940

Ladd King, Class of 1962

Rodd King, Class of 1964

Tommy Kinney, Class of 1962

Van Knowles, Class of 1958

Hubbard William (Bill) Lancaster (D), Class of 1946

Howard Law, Class of 1952

Daniel Roy Lipsey (D), Class of 1956

Paul Lockard, Class of 1962

Sonny Logan, Class of 1948

Thomas "Sam" Luckey (D), Class of 1961

Jim Macolly, Class of 1956

James Mackey, Class of 1964

Robert "Bobby" Mallard, 1955

Philip Donald Maloy, Class of 1965

John Mangum, Class of 1963

Joe B. Mann, Class of 1964

Raleigh Mann, Class of 1960

Harry Manning (D), Class of 1938

Tommy Manning (D) Class of 1947

Walter Manning (D), Class of 1935

Sam Mansfield (D), Class of 1955

Ritchey Marbury, Class of 1956

Robert "Bobby" L. Marshall, Class of 1964

Ted Mauldin, Class of 1956

Charles R. McBurnett, Class of 1963

James Barnwell McLeod, Class of 1938/1939

Benjamin Toy Martin, Class of  1959

Charles McCorvey, Class of 1955

Frank P. McHann, Jr. (D), Class of 1950

David S. McIntyre, Class of 1952

Ralph McKendree  (D), Class of 1964

Connie Megginson Johnson, Class 1967

Tommy Milner, Class of 1966

Buddy Melton, Class of 1957

Tommy Milner, Class of 1966

Bob Mock, Class of 1969

George B. Mock, Jr., Class of 1946

Thomas W. Mock (D), Class of 1953

Don Moore, Class of 1958

T.W. "Billy" Morris, Class of 1957

Charles "Chuck" Myler (D), Class of 1957

Jack Riley Newman (D), Class of 1948

Don Nicholson, Class of 1957

Wilburn Nicholson (D), Class of 1953

Alex Howard Nisbet (D), Class of 1964

Santwan Odom, Class of 2000

Eddie Ort (D), Class of 1948

Tommy Pattison, Class of 1954

Lavon Payton, Class of 1957

Luther Lee Payton (D), Class of 1954

Leon Perrett, Class of 1956

William Grayson Peters, Class of 1950

Lewis Higgins Peters, Class of 1943

Brinson Phillips, Class of 1954

Mabry Stone "Bubba" Phillips, Jr.,  Class of 1956

Bobby Pitts (D), Class of 1954

Fred Pollard, Class of 1961

Donald K. Pollock, Class of 1966

Jay Pryor, Class of 1962

O. D. "Sunny" Rackley, Class of 1953

Tom Rackley, Class of 1957

Suhayl Rafeedie, Class of 1956

William Mason Reid (D), Class of 1927

Jim Richter, Class of 1957

Emory Roberts, Class of 1964

James "J.W." Roberts, Class of 1964

Tom Robinson, Class of 1961

Milton Robinson, Class of 1959

Pete Rockett, Class of 1965

Charles Ruehl, Class of 1962

Paul Russell, Class of 1963

Randolph "Randy" W. Sammons, Class of 1960

James E. "Tom" Sawyer, Class of 1948

John Franklin Saxon, Class of 1969

Grady Sceals, Class of 1959

Jerome "Jerry" Schine, Class of 1943

Chip Shemwell, Class of 1964

Gene Edward Shillcutt, Jr., Class of 1963

Donald "Monk" Shirley, Class of 1956

Bridges Simmons, Class of 1950

William Alfred "Bill" Shular, Jr., Class of 1941

Roy Stains, Class of 1955

Benny W. Stearman, Class of 1962

Daniel James Stevens "Dan" Class of 1954

Ed Strickland (D), Class of 1956

Irwin Strickland, Class of 1953

Troy Strickland, Class of 1954

Edward Stripling, Class of 1961

Jim Strom, Class of 1957

Walter Strom, Class of 1954

John Strong, Jr. (D), Class of 1963

J Larry Styles, Class 1960

Gene Summerford, Class of 1959

James Summerford, Class of 1961

Fred Sumpter, Class of 1956

Robert C. Sutton Jr.

Brian Tanner, Class of 1964

Tom Tarpley, Class of 1952

Jimmy Taylor, 1964

W. David Taylor, 1964

Bob Thrower, Class of 1966

Robert D. Vick, Class of 1964

Charles Ward, Class of 1957

H. L. "Buster" Wasden, Class of 1955

Wayne Watkins, Class of 1965

James F. Watson, Class of 1955

Billy Weekley, Class of 1960

Tommy Weekley, Class of 1966

Julian D. Whiting, Class of 1959

Wade Whitley (D), Class of 1956

John Whitney (D), Class of 1955

Mac Williams, Class of 1954

Tascar Williams, Class of 1944

Tommy Williams, Class of 1957

J.W. Willis, Class of 1955

Carl P. Wylie, Class of 1964

James Youngblood, Class of 1954

 

 

Back to Top