Military Service

Home
Up
Their Stories
Military Spouses
Grand Stories

 

 

We must never forget those AHS Indians ...

who served our great country,

and to whom we should be eternally grateful and proud!!! 

 

 *** Click on button to left for their stories!!!

Submit your information to albanyhightimes@aol.com

Last modified: Sunday September 30, 2018

Kenneth E. Adams, Class of 1963
David C. Akridge (D), Class of 1955
Michael Joe Allen (D), Class of 1966
Robert Preston (Bob) Allen (D), Class of 1960
Len Alligood, Class of 1956
Jon Anderson, Class of 1953
Patricia Anderson Solomon, Class of 1962
Wendell Anderson (D, Class of 1959
Paul Armstrong, Class 1961
Steve Arneson (D), Class of 1957
Jay Andrus (D), Class of 1973
Alvin Bales, Class of 1961
Bill Banks, Class of 1960
Henry Barker, Class of 1961
Robert S. (Bobby) Bartley, Class of 1960
Jay Beck, Class of 1962
E.G. Beckwith, Class of 1961
Jimmy Bell, Class of 1956
William Glynn Belle-Isle, Class of 1960
Jimmy Bence, Class of 1964
George Bennis, Class of 1956
Ernest Walter Bivens (D), Class of 1937
James E. Blewett, Class of 1966
Michael Keith Blewett, Class of 1962
John Boesch, Class of 1957
George R. (Bobby) Boesch (D), Class of 1962
Embree Bolton, Class of 1958
Willis Oliver Bowles, Jr. (D), Class of 1956
Charles Marshall Bradwell, Class of 1960
James Sumter Bradwell, Class of 1963
Billy Branch, Class of 1955
Jim Brandon, Class of 1958
Pete Brandon, Class of 1961
Victoria Brannon Pickrell, Class of 1942
Jerry Brimberry, Class of 1957
Olin Brimberry, Class of 1954
Randy Brimberry, Class of 1966
Dan Brooks (D), Class of 1956
William Eudonah "Buddy" Brown, Class of 1951
Carl Kenneth Bryant (D), Class of 1955
Charles W. Bryant, Jr., Class of 1953
Ronald Eugene Bryant (D), Class of 1955
Ted Cahill (D), Class of 1955
Don E. Callaway, Class of 1964
David Carrier, Class of 1967
Harold Carter, Class of 1959
James Russell Cates, Class of 1948
Brian E. Claypool, Class of 1963
Jerry Clark, Class of 1954
Rip Clark, Class of 1956
Lamar Clifton (D), Class of 1946
James Warren Clinard (D) Class of 1950
Thomas (Tommy) Ronald Coleman, Sr. (D), Class of 1951
 William Holt Crawford (D), Class of 1941
Jon Crawford, Class of 1954
Bill Creech, Class of 1959
James Creel, Class of 1964
Perry Eugene Crosson (D), Class of 1952
James M. "Mike" Cumbie, Class of 1973
Tony Cushenberry, Class of 1953
Doug Dahlgren, Class of 1965
John L. Davis, Jr., Class of 1947
Catherine Dismuke (D), Class of 1948
Gerald E. (Jerry) Dixon, Jr, Class of 1963
William (Bill) S. Dixon, Jr., Class of 1960
Robert "Bobby" Doan, Class of 1944
John A. Donaldson, Class of 1961
Dale Dorman (D), Class of 1950
Tony Dozier (D), Class of 1953
Don DuBose, Class of 1960
Bob Duggleby, Class of 1956
Bill Dyess, Class of 1968
Hinky Dunn, Class of 1959
Lee English (D), Class of 1957
Doug "Butch" Fain, Class of 1962
Kenneth Faircloth, Class of 1955
John Ferguson, III, Class of 1975
Edward W. Fleuren, Class of 1961
Thomas "Tommy" A. Flowers, Class of 1964
Alan Folmar (D), Class of 1963
Carlton Fordham, Class of 1955
Ernest (Ernie) Fordham, Class of 1961
James Fort, Class of 1960
Charlie Foster, Class of 1955
Duffy Franck, Class of 1953
Ernie Frazier (D), Class of 1955
Dick Freeman, Class of 1955
Sammy Futch, Class of 1955
Dave Garrison, Class of 1964
Charles Gillespie, Class of 1962
Michael Gilliam, Class of 1964
Tommy Gilliam (D) Class of 1961
Wayne L. Gillstrap, Class of 1964
William "Bill" E. Gissendaner (D),Class of 1954
Stephen Goldsmith, Class of 1969
Bearl Gosa (D), Class of 1969
Norman Gosa, Class of 1965
Robert "Bob" Gotsch, Class of 1953
Chester R. Green (D), Class of 1932-33
John Edward Green (D),Class of 1961
Tommy Greenstone, Class of 1954
Joe Greenway (D), Class of 1947
John Grissett, Class of 1944
Dale Gunn (D), Class of 1954
Warren Hackney (D), Class of 1938
Waddell "Waddy" Hagins, Jr (D), Class of 1953
William R. "Dink" Haire, Class of 1960
William Mark "Bill" Hall, Class of 1960
Ernest Hall, Class of 1958
Gerry Hall, Class of 1962
Danny P. Hall (D), Class of 1965
Stacy E. Hall, Class of 1960
Sam Hammond (D), Class of 1956
Richard Harper, Class of 1954
Michael "Mike" Harris, Class of 1964
Robert "Bobby" Hawkins (D), Class of 1956
Monique Hawthorne, Class of 2000
Marion Hay, Class of 1955
John Harry Hayes, Class of 1958
Steve Heidt, Class of 1962
Harry/Henry Helton (D), Class of 1952
Thomas "Tommy" H. Herrington, Jr. (D), Class of 1956
Horace Paul "Buck" Holley, Class of 1956
George Michael Hooks, Class of 1974
Clarence "Bud" Hopkins, Class of 1957
Bill Hopkins, Class of 1965
Thomas Colin Hopper, Class of 1964
Billy Howell, Class unknown
John C. Huie, Class of 1956
Bill Huggins, Class of 1947
Robin Hughes, Class of 1964
Frank Hurst, Class of 1956
Al Hutchison, Class of 1961
Toby Ivey, Class of 1957
Danny R. Jewell, Class of 1964
Paul Joiner, Class of 1964
Thad Joiner, Class of 1964
Proctor Johnston, Class of 1954
Ray Johnston, Class of 1957
John Paul Jones, Class of 1947
Tony S. Jones, Class of 1969
Russell E. Kaliher, Jr. "Rusty", Class of 1961
Gordon Kilgore, Class of 1956
Waymon Kimbrel, Class of 1957
Baldwin King (D, Class of 1939
Cliff King, Class of 1940
Ladd King, Class of 1962
Rodd King, Class of 1964
Tommy Kinney, Class of 1962
Van Knowles, Class of 1958
Hubbard William (Bill) Lancaster (D), Class of 1946
Howard Law, Class of 1952
Daniel Roy Lipsey (D), Class of 1956
Paul Lockard, Class of 1962
Sonny Logan, Class of 1948
Thomas "Sam" Luckey (D), Class of 1961
Jim Macolly, Class of 1956
James Mackey, Class of 1964
Robert "Bobby" Mallard, 1955
Philip Donald Maloy, Class of 1965
John Mangum, Class of 1963
Joe B. Mann, Class of 1964
Raleigh Mann, Class of 1960
Harry Manning (D), Class of 1938
Tommy Manning (D) Class of 1947
Walter Manning (D), Class of 1935
Sam Mansfield (D), Class of 1955
Ritchey Marbury, Class of 1956
Robert "Bobby" L. Marshall, Class of 1964
Ed Martin, Jr., Class of 1945
Ted Mauldin, Class of 1956
Charles R. McBurnett, Class of 1963
James Barnwell McLeod, Class of 1938/1939
Benjamin Toy Martin, Class of 1959
Charles McCorvey, Class of 1955
Frank P. McHann, Jr. (D), Class of 1950
David S. McIntyre, Class of 1952
Ralph McKendree (D), Class of 1964
Connie Megginson Johnson, Class 1967
Tommy Milner, Class of 1966
Buddy Melton, Class of 1957
Tommy Milner, Class of 1966
Bob Mock, Class of 1969
George B. Mock, Jr. (D), Class of 1946
Thomas W. Mock (D), Class of 1953
Don Moore, Class of 1958
T.W. "Billy" Morris, Class of 1957
Charles "Chuck" Myler (D), Class of 1957
Jack Riley Newman (D), Class of 1948
Don Nicholson, Class of 1957
Wilburn Nicholson (D), Class of 1953
Alex Howard Nisbet (D), Class of 1964
Santwan Odom, Class of 2000
Eddie Ort (D), Class of 1948
Tommy Pattison, Class of 1954
Lavon Payton, Class of 1957
Luther Lee Payton (D), Class of 1954
Leon Perrett, Class of 1956
William Grayson Peters, Class of 1950
Lewis Higgins Peters, Class of 1943
Brinson Phillips, Class of 1954
Mabry Stone "Bubba" Phillips, Jr., Class of 1956
Bobby Pitts (D), Class of 1954
Fred Pollard, Class of 1961
Donald K. Pollock, Class of 1966
Jay Pryor, Class of 1962
O. D. "Sunny" Rackley, Class of 1953
Tom Rackley, Class of 1957
Suhayl Rafeedie, Class of 1956
William Mason Reid (D), Class of 1927
Jim Richter, Class of 1957
Emory Roberts, Class of 1964
James "J.W." Roberts, Class of 1964
Tom Robinson, Class of 1961
Milton Robinson, Class of 1959
Pete Rockett, Class of 1965
Charles Ruehl, Class of 1962
Paul Russell, Class of 1963
Randolph "Randy" W. Sammons, Class of 1960
James E. "Tom" Sawyer, Class of 1948
John Franklin Saxon, Class of 1969
Grady Sceals, Class of 1959
Jerome "Jerry" Schine, Class of 1943
Chip Shemwell, Class of 1964
Lee Sterne,  Class of 1942
Gene Edward Shillcutt, Jr., Class of 1963
Donald "Monk" Shirley, Class of 1956
Bridges Simmons, Class of 1950
William Alfred "Bill" Shular, Jr., Class of 1941
Roy Stains, Class of 1955
Benny W. Stearman, Class of 1962
Daniel James Stevens "Dan" Class of 1954
Ed Strickland (D), Class of 1956
Irwin Strickland, Class of 1953
Troy Strickland, Class of 1954
Edward Stripling, Class of 1961
Jim Strom, Class of 1957
Walter Strom (D), Class of 1954
John Strong, Jr. (D), Class of 1963
J Larry Styles, Class 1960
Gene Summerford, Class of 1959
James Summerford, Class of 1961
Fred Sumpter, Class of 1956
Robert C. Sutton Jr.
Brian Tanner, Class of 1964
Tom Tarpley, Class of 1952
Jimmy Taylor, 1964
W. David Taylor, 1964
Bob Thrower, Class of 1966
Robert D. Vick, Class of 1964
Charles Ward, Class of 1957
H. L. "Buster" Wasden, Class of 1955
Wayne Watkins, Class of 1965
James F. Watson, Class of 1955
Billy Weekley, Class of 1960
Tommy Weekley, Class of 1966
Julian D. Whiting, Class of 1959
Wade Whitley (D), Class of 1956
John Whitney (D), Class of 1955
Harold J.M. "Mac" Williams (D), Class of 1954
Tascar Williams, Class of 1944
Tommy Williams, Class of 1957
J.W. Willis, Class of 1955
David Wolfe (D), Class of 1961
Carl P. Wylie, Class of 1964
James Youngblood, Class of 1954

 


Back to Top