Past Inductees

Home
Up

 

The Albany Sports Hall of Fame selects members from each Albany Georgia high school

1987

Weyman Sellers

Neal Allen

Walter Burt Jr.

Hugh M. Mills

Jack Roberts

Pete Cox

Ray Knight

Cleve Wester

Philip Clark

Lionel James

Alice Coachman Davis

Harold E. McNabb

John Duke

Bart Oates

Harley Bowers

1988

Buford Collins

Obie O'Neal Jr.

Felix Marbury

George Manning

Al Woodham

Lee James

Robert Cross

Donald Clifton

David Crosby

Thomas H. Milner Jr.

1989

James Benson

Drew Gunnels Aultman

Durward Pennington

Jeff Brinson

Tony Cushenberry

1990

L.C. "Smitty" Smith

Louis Christo

Harold Dean Cook

Robert Barnett

Larry West

1991

Bill Smith

Edmund Landau

Mack,Green

Bobby Jackson

Paul Eames .

1992

Hilliard Burt

Rod Blaylock

John Strong

Dan Royal Sr.

Horace Sasser

1993

Willie Boston

Booby Dews Sr.

Don Goodroe

B.B. Rhodes Jr.

Walter H. Strickland

1994

Don Braswell

Pat Field

Dr. "Mack" Freeman Jr.

Frank Orgel

1995 .

Winfred Benson

Bernice Sault Lippitt

Gene Martin

Paul Robetson

Kenyon Sellers

1996

Harold Breeden

Cleve Clark

John I. Davis Jr.

1997

C. Daniel Blackshear

Robert Fowler

Robert Margeson

Ralph Satterfield

1998

A.C. Searles

Mack Reese

Robert "Sonny" Warren

Mary Ann Sauls Reynolds

1999

Chandler Dixon Deas

Ferrell Henry

R. Brad Oates

Alphonso "Al" Smith

2000

Eddie Johnson

Aileen Connor

Hollis Stanford

Michael Reid

2001

Jerry Clark

Stanley Floyd

Chris Norman

James H. Gray, Jr.

2002

John Reynolds

Jack Hitson

"Dink" Haire

Alexander Wright

Frank Sadler

2003

Roy W. Crenshaw

Bobby Stanford

Eric Mance

Roy E. Shultz

Gary Tobius Ellerson

2004

Edward Lane Everett

Jeffrey Field

Ann Grams

Anthony Donald Laster

George C. Small III

2005

Donald Gerard Aubin

Wayne Barfield

Deion Branch

Danny Richard Breeden

Frank McHann

2006

Diane Benford

Doug Gurr

Antonio Leroy

Billy Ray Schmidt

2007

Robert Heidt

Dennis R. James

Janet Knight Linder

Sam Brown Lippitt Jr.

Hampton Smith

Milledge White Jr.

2008

Teresa Brown

Gordon Dixon

David McIntyre

Lester Sherman

Paul Stevens

2009

Terry James Allen

Robert Creel

Gordon Gruhl

Cecil  "Hambone" Hamilton

Derrick Moore

Dermont Shemwell, Jr.

2010

Ernest W. Benson

Jerry Doyal

Margot Todd Evans

William Steven Heidt

2011

Missie Milton Brock

2012

Frank Murphy

2013

* None inducted

2014

 

Back to Top